Call us today on 01628 603194 or 07917 451 421

Providing quality Hog Roast & BBQ Catering services for over 10 years

General Information

Thames Valley Spit Roast & Catering Co, trading, are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised customer service.

Thames Valley Spit Roast & Catering Co is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Thames Valley Spit Roast & Catering Co may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies policy

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By accessing this site you are agreeing to the terms of this policy.

Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, providing information that helps us to improve your experience.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

Disabling cookies

It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not, in case they are used to provide a service that you use. You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit.

Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site.

The cookies we set - Third party cookies

This site uses Google Analytics to help us to understand how you use the site, the pages you visit and how long you spend on the site. we can use this information to improve our website and your experience of it.

For more information on Google Analytics’ cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

- If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@thames-spitroast.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email - info@thames-spitroast.co.uk.

Your personal information will be held on file by Thames Valley Spit Roast & Catering Co, and will not be sold or passed onto any Third Party. The information you provide will be used to enable one of our team to contact you and at any given time that you don’t wish to be contacted any further by Thames Valley Spit Roast & Catering Co, you should contact info@thames-spitroast.co.uk.